SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MONTHLY ADVISOR


 PAY DEPOSIT/INVOICE   SHAREFILE LOGIN

Privacy Policy

Let's Get Started Learn About Our Services

Your privacy is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. In the following statements, we outline the ways we collect and use your information, so you can make an informed choice and are aware of the standards we uphold.


Electronic Data Communication and Storage

In the interest of facilitating our services to you, we may send data over the Internet, or store electronic data via computer software applications hosted remotely on the Internet, onsite/offsite servers or utilize cloud-based storage. Your confidential electronic data may be transmitted or stored using these methods. We may use third party service providers to store or transmit this data, such as providers of tax return preparation software and online form submissions. In using these data communication and storage methods, our firm employs measures designed to maintain data security. We use reasonable efforts to keep such communications and electronic data secure in accordance with our obligations under applicable laws, regulations, and professional standards. We require our third-party vendors to do the same.

You recognize and accept that we have no control over the unauthorized interception or breach of any communications or electronic data once it has been transmitted or if it has been subject to unauthorized access while stored, notwithstanding all reasonable security measures employed by us or our third-party vendors. You consent to our use of these electronic devices and applications and submission of confidential client information to third party service providers during this engagement.


Client Portals

To enhance our services to you, we will utilize ShareFile, a collaborative, virtual workspace in a protected, online environment. ShareFile permits real-time collaboration across geographic boundaries and time zones and allows The Faircloth Group, P.C. and you to share data, engagement information, knowledge, and deliverables in a protected environment. In order to utilize ShareFile, you will be required to activate a personal ShareFile account thereby agreeing to be bound by the terms, conditions and limitations of the agreement below.

You agree that we have no responsibility for the activities of ShareFile and agree to indemnify and hold us harmless with respect to any and all claims arising from or related to the operation of ShareFile. While ShareFile backs up your files to a third-party server, we recommend that you also maintain your own backup files of these records.

If you decide to transmit your confidential information to us in a manner other than a secure portal, you accept responsibility for any and all unauthorized access to your confidential information. If you request that we transmit confidential information to you in a manner other than a secure portal, you agree that we are not responsible for (a) any loss or damage of any nature, whether direct or indirect, that may arise as a result of our sending confidential information in a manner other than a secure portal, and (b) any damages arising as a result of any virus being passed on or with, or arising from any alteration of, any email message.


Third Party Service Providers or Subcontractors

In the interest of enhancing our availability to meet your professional service needs while maintaining service quality and timeliness, we may use a third-party service provider to assist us in the provision of services to you, which may include receipt of your confidential information. This provider has established procedures and controls designed to protect client confidentiality and maintain data security. As the paid provider of professional services, our firm remains responsible for exercising reasonable care in providing such services, and our work product will be subjected to our firm's customary quality control procedures.

By accepting the terms and conditions of our engagement, you are providing your consent and authorization to disclose your confidential information to a third-party service provider, if such disclosure is necessary to deliver professional service or provide support services to our firm.


Records Management

We will return all of your original records and documents provided to us at the conclusion of the engagement. Your records are the primary records for your operations and comprise the backup and support for your work product. Our copies of your records and documents are not a substitute for your own records and do not mitigate your record retention obligations under any applicable laws or regulations.


Newsletters and Similar Communications

We may send newsletters, emails, explanations of technical developments or similar communications to you. These communications are of a general nature and should not be construed as professional advice. We may not send all such communications to you. These communications do not continue a client relationship with you, nor do they constitute advice or an undertaking on our part to monitor issues for you.


Limitations on Oral and Email Communications

We may discuss with you our views regarding the treatment of certain items or decisions you may encounter. We may also provide you with information in an email. Any advice or information delivered orally or in an email (rather than through a memorandum delivered as an email attachment) will be based upon limited research and a limited discussion and analysis of the underlying facts. Additional research or a more complete review of the facts may affect our analysis and conclusions.

Due to these limitations and the related risks, it may or may not be appropriate to proceed with any decision solely on the basis of any oral or email communication. You accept all responsibility, except to the extent caused by our gross negligence or willful misconduct, for any loss, cost or expense resulting from your decision (i) not to have us perform the research and analysis necessary to reach a more definitive conclusion and (ii) to instead rely on an oral or email communication. The limitation in this paragraph will not apply to an item of written advice that is a deliverable of a separate engagement. If you wish to engage us to provide formal advice on a matter on which we have communicated orally or by email, we will confirm this service in a separate engagement letter.


CPA Website Solutions Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications, tax organizers, worksheets and other documents;

  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others;

  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our clients or former clients to anyone, except as permitted by law.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those members of our firm who need to know that information to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Online information is stored on secure servers located in CPA Website Solutions SOC 1 certified datacenters.

If you have any questions about the policies above, please do not hesitate to contact our office. 251-947-2470